VMMC Safdarjung Hospital Walk-in Interview for 309 Senior Resident Vacancies Dt. 11/09/2017

1

A WALK IN INTERVIEW for recruitment to the post of Senior Resident on regular basis in various specialties of this institution will be held in Safdarjung Hospital & VMMC, New Delhi, as per schedule and break up of vacancies as under

S.NO.SPECIALITYDATE OF INTERVIEWNO. OF VACANT POSTS INCLUDING 8 BACKLOG VACANCIES

i.e.SC-5 & OBC-3

URSCSTOBCTOTAL
1.ANATOMY11.09.201700112
2.BIOCHEMISTRY11.09.201731015
3.COMMUNITY MEDICINE11.09.201700022
4.FORENSIC MEDICINE11.09.201710113
5.MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY11.09.201710102
6.MICROBIOLOGY11.09.201730003
7.PATHOLOGY11.09.2017720413
8.PHARMACOLOGY11.09.201721025
9.PHYSIOLOGY11.09.201700112
10.OBST & GYNAE12.09.201710146
11.ORTHOPAEDICS12.09.2017830415
12.SIC (ORTHO)12.09.201721036
13.CANCER SURGERY13.09.201710001
14.CTVS13.09.201750128
15.NEURO SURGERY13.09.2017521412
16.PAEDIATRICS SURGERY13.09.201711013
17.RENAL TRANSPLANT13.09.201710001
18.SURGERY13.09.2017652720

 

19.CARDIOLOGY14.09.201731116
20.ENDOCRINOLOGY14.09.201710023
21.HAEMATOLOGY14.09.201711013
22.MEDICAL ONCOLOGY14.09.201711013
23.MEDICINE14.09.2017952824
24.NEPHROLOGY14.09.201711103
25.NEUROLOGY14.09.201720024
26.NUCLEAR MEDICINE14.09.201701012
27.PAEDIATRICS14.09.2017743317
28.DERMATOLOGY15.09.201710012
29.ENT15.09.201740004
30.OPHTHALMOLOGY15.09.201721104
31.PSYCHIATRY15.09.201710001
32.RADIOLOGY15.09.2017731415
33.RADIOTHERAPY15.09.201700011
34.ANAESTHESIA16.09.20176521418108
Grand total152552280309

NOTE: Vacancies may increase or decrease at the time of interview. The number of vacancies, indicated as above, are provisional and subject to change without any notice.

Eleven posts of Senior Resident are reserved horizontally for PWD (person with disability) including backlog vacancies as per DOPT, Govt. of India Rules.

PWD – Only Orthopaedically Handicapped (OL, OA) are eligible (Medical Certificate from the Govt. Institution as per prescribed format is required).

Eligibility Criteria:

The Candidate should possess Post Graduate Degree/Diploma (approved by MCI) in the concerned specialty after M.B.B.S. failing which MBBS with two  years’  experience  in  a Govt. organization out of which one year in the concerned specialty.

  • ELIGIBILITY FOR MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY :- The candidate should be MDS (recognized by DCI) failing which BDS with two years experience in a government organization. Other conditions are same as in the case of other departments.
  • ELIGIBILITY FOR ENDOCRINOLOGY– Desired qualification is MD/DNB in Medicine or
  • ELIGIBILITY FOR HAEMATOLOGY – The candidate should possess MD or equivalent in Medicine or Candidate with M.D. or equivalent in  Pathology will not be eligible.

Pay  Scale:      Rs. 67700/- in Pay Level-11 in Pay Matrix as per 7th CPC + Other allowances as admissible as per Govt. of India Rules.

Age: 33 years (For General candidates)

: 38 years (For SC/ST candidates)

: 36 years (For OBC candidates)

: For PWD candidates- upper age-limit is relaxable as per Govt. of India rules.

Conditions of Recruitment:

  1. Eligible candidates will present themselves for registration between 9 AM to 11 AM in Academic Section, Room No. 14, Ground Floor, VMMC Building  on the  scheduled date of interview of the particular specialty along with all relevant  documents  in  original and one set of self attested photocopies in support of their candidature for the post, and duly filled in application form as per Annexure I, and  Particulars of candidate as per Annexure II. No application will be received after 11:00  AM    Interview will be started from 11:30 AM in MS Office, 5th Floor, MAIN OPD Building.
  2. Undertaking in application form must be signed by the
  3. Crucial date for determination of eligibility with reference to age, educational qualification and experience etc. will be the date of registration of the candidate for appearing in WALK IN
  4. Candidate must be registered with the Delhi Medical Council/ Delhi Dental Council. DMC/DDC certificate for both MBBS and PG is All candidates will be allowed to appear in the walk in interview provisionally; however they will be allowed  to join, if selected, only after the production of certificate of registration  with  DMC/DDC for both MBBS and PG.
  5. The tenure of Senior Resident is three years including any service rendered as Senior Resident earlier on adhoc/regular basis in any Govt. of India/state government hospital. The appointment will be initially for a period of one year,  which could be extended  for a period of three years on an annual basis subject to the satisfactory work & conduct report from the concerned
  6. Other service conditions will be applicable as per service conditions prescribed  from time to time by the Govt. of
  7. The candidate, who is already in Govt. service/PSU/Autonomous bodies, should submit No Objection Certificate from the employer at the time of
  8. Inter – hospital /Institution transfer shall not be
  9. The candidate must bring following original certificates and one set of self attested copies at the time of WALK IN INTERVIEW-
    1. Certificate in support of Date of Birth (e.g. 10th certificate)
    2. Medical registration with DMC, DDC or any State Registration for Dental Surgery
    3. MD/MS/DNB/Diploma Pass Certificate.
    4. SC/ ST/OBC/PWD certificate in the prescribed format of Govt. of
    5. Mark sheets of MBBS/BDS / MDS / MD / MS /
    6. Internship Completion
    7. Under graduate / Post graduate attempt
    8. No Objection Certificate from present employer, if
    9. Experience certificate, if

**Candidate must submit the latest OBC certificate  issued on  or after 01-4-2017  by the competent authority of State/Govt. of India  in  Format  prescribed  by DOPT, Govt. of India or for the appointment to the Central Government Job (As per ANNEXURE III).

  1. List of selected candidates will be displayed on the official website and notice board of Academic Section of this
  2. Tentative date of joining will be 10 days from the date of issue of the
  3. The candidate has to collect his/her offer of appointment from Academic Section after display of final result. The offer of appointment will stand cancelled,  if  offer letter  is not collected within the stipulated time period, and the post will be offered to the next candidate in the waiting
  4. Application form as per Annexure-I, Particulars of the Candidate as per Annexure-II along with advertisement can be downloaded from our official website (vmmc- sjh.nic.in).

VMMC SJH Recruitment 2017-18 |  186 Junior Resident (MBBS, Dental & Maxillofacial Surgery) posts Apply @ www.vmmcsjh.nic.in

 

Vardhaman Mahavir Medical College, The Medical Superintendent, Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi has released a latest Employment notification as VMMC SJH Recruitment 2017 for the posts of 186 Junior resident (MBBS, Dental Surgery & Maxillofacial Surgery) Vacancies. VMMC Safdarjang Hospital Invites prescribed Applications forms from all eligible candidates can download application form through official website www.vmmcsjh.nic.in on or before last Date 02nd June 2017.

 

VMMC SJH  186 Junior Resident Vacancies 2017

VMMC Safdarjung Hospital Recruitment 2017 Apply for 186 junior Resident Posts. Candidates who are looking for Hospital Jobs 2017 can check all eligibility details before Applying for the VMMC SJH Recruitment notification. Aspirants should have completed MBBS Degree & BDC With resigtration of DDC or Equivalent from any recognized University/ Board/Institute in India are eligible to apply.

VMMC Safdarjang Hospital Jr Resident Notification 2017

There are total 186 vacancies of Junior Resident (MBBS, Dental & Maxillofacial Surgery) under  Vardhaman Mahavir Medical College, The Medical Superintendent, Safdarjung Hospital Recruitment 2017. So, Candidates who fulfill required qualification may apply for VMMC SJH recruitment through official website. Candidates will be selected on the basis of performance in the written test conducted by the Vardhaman Mahavir Medical College, The Medical Superintendent, Safdarjung Hospital. Other Details like age limit, educational qualifications, how to apply are given below in detailed notification.

 

VMMC  & Safdarjung Hospital Recruitment Notification 2017 -Vacancy Details

Name of the organization : Vardhaman Mahavir Medical College, The Medical Superintendent, Safdarjung Hospital

Name of the Posts : Junior resident (MBBS, Dental Surgery & Maxillofacial Surgery)

Number of Posts : 186

Job Location : Delhi

Apply mode : Offline

Last Date : 03-06-2017

Official Website : www.vmmcsjh.nic.in

Post Wise vacancies

 

1. MBBS: 174 Posts

UR: 101
OBC: 44
SC: 23
ST: 06

2. Dental Surgery: 07 Posts

3. Maxillofacial Surgery: 05 Posts

 

Eligibility Criteria for VMMC SJH Recruitment – 186 Jr Resident vacancy

Education Qualification

Junior Resident: MBBS and registered with Delhi Medical Council.
Junior Resident (Dental Surgery/ Maxillofacial Surgery): BDS and registered with DDC

Salary

  • Pay Scale : Rs. 15600-39100/-
  • Grade Pay : Rs. 5400/-

Selection Procedure

 

Selection of Candidates will be based on written test

Application Fee

Applicants have to pay Rs 500/ – as application fee and OBC candidates have to pay Rs 250/- through NEFT & RTGS or Online transferred to the Account Holder – Medical Superintendant S.J.H, in the Bank of Baroda, Account No: 26400200000002, IFSC Code: BARBOSAFECX , MICR Code of Bank: 110012067. SC/ST/ PWD candidates are exempted from fee payment.

 

 Application Procedure For VMMC & SJH JR Recruitment 2017 

Interested candidates may apply in Prescribed application form along with self-attested copies of Permanent Registration Certificate from Delhi Medical Council (for MBBS & BDS), Internship Completion Certificate, one passport size photograph & Caste Certificate send to near Gate no. 2 and near Bank of Baroda Safdarjung Hospital Branch, New Delhi-110029 on or before 02.06.2017

 

Important Dates to Recruitment of VMMC Safdarjang Hospital Jr Resident Vacancy

  • Starting Date of Madhya Pradesh SRLM Online Application Form : Available
  • Last Date to Submit MP SRLM Online Application Form : 02/06/2017

 

VMMC Jr Resident Recruitment 2017 Notification & Online Application Form Links

Download VMMC SJH Junior resident Recruitment 2017 Notification PDF

VMMC SJH Recruitment 2017 Application Form

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
VMMC SJH
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Related News for you